Sunday, July 19

4:30 – 7:30 PM Registration - Main Lobby

5:30 – 6:30 PM Executive Committee Meeting - Arabian Board Room, 2nd floor

6:30 – 8:00 PM Welcome Reception - Magnolia Room, 1st floor

    

Monday, July 20

7:30 –                Registration - Main Lobby

7:30 – 8:15 AM Continental Breakfast - Magnolia Room, 1st floor

   

Plenary Session A - 8:30 – 10:30 AM 

Magnolia Room, 1st floor - Moderator: Marco Contreras

8:30 – 8:45 AM   Dr. Marco Contreras - Welcome

8:45 – 9:00 AM   Dr. Red Baker, Chair - Welcome

9:00 – 9:45 AM   Dr. Dale Greene - Forest engineering/operations – a necessity for industry competitiveness

9:45 – 10:30 AM Dr. Jeffrey Stringer - Kentucky Logging Industry and Economic Report

 

10:30 – 11:00 AM - Coffee Break - - Magnolia Room, 1st floor

   

   
Plenary Session B     11:00 – 1:00 PM

Magnolia Room, 1st floor - Moderator: Marco Contreras

11:00 – 11:45 AM  Christopher Barton - From Butcher Holler to Monkey Broke Creek - Restoring Forests and Ecosystem Services on Surface Coal Mines

11:45 – 12:15 PM  Tim Hughes - Felling a Few Logs to Find Energy

12:15 – 1:00 PM  Christopher Reeves - Point-of-Harvest and Logging Chain-Of-Custody Certification

   

1:00 – 2:30 PM  Lunch - Grand KY – Salon B & C, 2nd floor

 

Plenary Session C     02:30 – 4:00 PM

Magnolia Room, 1st floor - Moderator: Marco Contreras

2:30 – 3:00 PM  Dr. John Garland - Fresh Lessons Learned from Logging Litigation

3:00 – 4:00 PM  Bob Russell - Bourbon Barrel Industry

4:00 – 4:30 PM  Coffee Break - - Magnolia Room, 1st floor

 

Concurrent Sessions 1A and 1B    4:30 – 5:50 PM

Triple Crown and Bluegrass Rooms

Session 1A: Productivity of Logging Operations I - Triple Crown Room, 2nd floor - Moderator: TBA

4:30 – 4:50 PM  Rafaele Spinelli - Wood comminution technology and techniques

4:50 – 5:10 PM  Dana Mitchell - Some Notes on Centralized Biomass Processing

5:10 – 5:30 PM  Timothy McDonald - Modeling the Productivity of Feller-Bunchers in Small-Diameter Pine Plantations

5:30 – 5:50 PM   Jason Thompson - Loading Productivity of Untrimmed and Trimmed Pulpwood

 

Session 1B: Regional Logging Industry Assessments - Bluegrass Room, 2nd floor - Moderator: TBA

4:30 – 4:50 PM  Joseph Conrad - Logging Capacity Utilization in Wisconsin

4:50 – 5:10 PM  Dalia Abbas - An Assessment of the Logistics, Cost and Life Cycle of Supplying Wood Products in Tennessee

5:10 – 5:30 PM  Ben Spong - Logger Shortage Remediation Efforts in West Virginia

   

 

6:30 – 8:00 PM  Dinner and Awards Reception - Grand KY – Salon B & C, 2nd floor

   

Tuesday, July 21  (Field Tour)

8 AM                       Busses depart from Hilton Hotel

8 – 11 AM               Travel to Kimper, KY, Pike County

11 – 12:30 PM         Visit – Ground-based logging site on steep terrain

12:30 – 1 PM          Travel to Meta, KY, Pike County

1 – 2: PM                 Lunch at the mine site

2 – 3:30 PM             Visit – Mine Reclamation Approaches

3:30 – 6:30 PM        Travel back to Lexington, KY

7 PM                         Arrival at Hilton Hotel Downtown

9:00 PM                    COFE Social at Belle’s Cocktail House (finger food provided)

  

Wednesday, July 22

7:00                    Registration - Main Lobby

7:30 – 8:15 AM  Continental Breakfast - Magnolia Room, 1st floor

   
Concurrent Sessions 2A and 2B    8:30 – 10:00 AM

Crimson Clover and Magnolia Rooms  


Session 2A: Productivity of Logging Operations II
Crimson Clover Room, 2nd floor - Moderator: TBA

8:30 – 8:50 AM  Xuexian Qin - Modeling Trucking Productivity Limits Due to in Woods Interactions

8:50 – 9:10 AM  Anil Kizha - Productivity and cost of processing and sorting forest residues

9:10 – 9:30 AM  Takuyuki Yoshioka - A survey of Grinding Operations in the Sierra Nevada, California - Relationship Between the Slash Pile Size and The Productivity of a Grinder

9:30 – 9:50 AM  Abdullah Akay - Assessing Productivity of Ground-based Logging Operation in Mediterranean City of Osmaniye in Turkey 

 

Session 2B: Biomass Feedstock Transportation - Magnolia Room, 1st floor - Moderator: TBA

8:30 – 8:50 AM  Yingqian Lin - A Computer-aided Model to Operations System to Optimize Woody Biomass Feedstock Storage and Transportation

8:50 – 9:10 AM  Lucas Wells - A Mathematical Approach to Biomass Feedstock Logistics Problems

9:30 – 9:50 AM  Lucas Wells - Estimating Bioenergy Feedstock Supply and Delivered Costs

  
10:00 – 10:30 AM  Coffee Break - Magnolia Room, 1st floor & Crimson Clover Room, 2nd floor

   
Concurrent Sessions 3A and 3B    10:30 – 12:00 PM

Crimson Clover and Magnolia Rooms

Session 3A: Logging Operations and Site Disturbances - Crimson Clover Room, 2nd floor - Moderator: TBA

10:30 – 10:50 AM  Richard Cristan - An Approach for Estimating Erosion from Stand Level Forest Operations in the Southeastern United States Piedmont Physiographic Region

10:50 – 11:10 AM  Jason Thompson - Site Disturbance and Soil Impacts Resulting from Mechanized Thinning of Upland Hardwood Stands in Southeastern Kentucky

11:10 – 11:30 AM  Brian Parkhurst - Soil Response to Skidder and Dozer Traffic as Indicated by Soil Stress Residuals

11:30 – 11:50 AM  Albert Lang - Sedimentation Reduction and Cost of Best Management Practices for Forest Road Ditches

 

Session 3B: Biomass Processing Logistics - Magnolia Room, 1st floor - Moderator: TBA

10:30 – 10:50 AM  Nathan Hanzelka - Using Pre-commercial Thinning Residues as a Woody Biomass Feedstock: An Economic Feasibility Analysis

10:50 – 11:10 AM  Chris Hopkins - Optimization of In-field Drying of Wood Logging Residues for Energy Products

11:10 – 11:30 AM  Anil Kizha - Techniques to Reduce Moisture Content of Forest Residues at the Harvest Site

11:30 – 11:50 AM  John Klepac - Monitoring Moisture Content, Temperature, and Humidity in Whole-tree Pine Chip Piles

 

12:00 – 1:30 PM  Lunch and COFE Business Meeting - Magnolia Room, 1st floor

 

Concurrent Sessions 4A and 4B    1:30 – 3:00 PM - Triple Crown and Bluegrass Rooms -  

Session 4A: Economic Analysis of Timber Valuation - Triple Crown Room, 2nd floor - Moderator: TBA

1:30 – 1:50 PM  Charlie Blinn - National Assessment of State and County Timber Sale Programs and their use of Stumpage Payment Methods

1:50 – 2:10 PM  Charlie Blinn - Does Timber Payment Method Affect Stumpage Price?

2:10 – 2:30 PM  Fatih Sivrikaya - Evaluating Forest Based Land Use Change Trends Using a Cellular Automata-Markov Model: A Case Study of Turkey

 

Session 4B: Spatial Analysis in Forest Operations - Bluegrass Room, 2nd floor- Moderator: TBA

1:30 – 1:50 PM  Michael Berry - Assessing Spatial Distribution and Availability of Forest Biomass by Harvesting System in the Pacific Northwest, USA

1:50 – 2:10 PM  Lucas Wells - Photogrammetric-based Volume Models for Piled Slash: A Structure from Motion Approach

2:10 – 2:30 PM  Barzan Aziz - GIS-Based Forest Road Network Model for Forest Protection Purposes

2:30 – 2:50 PM  Nuri Bozali - Forest Road Network Effect on Forest Fire: A Case Study of Turkey

  
3:00 – 3:30 PM   Coffee Break Triple Crown Room & Bluegrass Room, 2nd floor

    

Concurrent Sessions 5A and 5B    3:30 – 5:00 PM - Triple Crown and Bluegrass Rooms  

Session 5A: Small-scale Operations and Ergonomics - Triple Crown Room, 2nd floor - Moderator: TBA

3:30 – 3:50 PM   Michel Soucy - Manual and Mechanized Semi-commercial Thinning Trial with Biomass Extraction in a Small-scale Forest Operations

3:50 – 4:10 PM   Yasushi Suzuki - Practical Options of Small-scale Forest Operations and Management for Non-industrial Landowners in Japan: Timber Product Improvement and Regional Woody Biomass Utilization

4:10 – 4:30 PM   Mathew Smidt - Noise and Vibration Exposure in Full-tree Logging Systems in the Southeastern U.S.A

4:30 – 4:50 PM   Natascia Magagnotti - Exposure of Mobile Chipper Operators to Wood Dust and Diesel Exhaust

 

Session 5B: Productivity of Logging Operations IIIBluegrass Room, 2nd floor - Moderator: TBA

3:30 – 3:50 PM   Kazuhiro Aruga - Analysis on Economic Balance of a Clear Cutting Operation with Terrestrial LiDAR at Funyu Experiment Forest of Utsunomiya University, Japan

3:50 – 4:10 PM  Patrick Hiesl - Thinning of Small Diameter Stands in West-Central Maine - A Case Study

4:10 – 4:30 PM  Daniel de Souza - Determining the Impact of Felling Method and Season of Year on Coppice Regeneration

4:30 – 4:50 PM Weslay Staats - Elevation error of LiDAR-derived DEM in the complex terrain and vegetation condition of eastern deciduous forests

 

 

COFE logo

38th Annual Council on Forest Engineering (COFE) Meeting
Engineering solutions for non-industrial private forest operations
July 19th – 22nd, 2015
Hilton Hotel downtown Lexington, KY


Click here
to view tentative agenda.